List of films

IFF Art Film

You are browsing a past edition – these films have already been screened.
Aaaah!
Aaaah!
Director(s): Osman CerfonFR5 min.2023
International Competition of Short Films
A Brighter Tomorrow
Il sol dell'avvenire
Director(s): Nanni MorettiIT, FR95 min.2023
Panorama
A Case for the Defence Attorney
Prípad pre obhajcu
Director(s): Martin HollýCS90 min.1964
60 Years of the Slovak Film Institute
A Czechoslovak Fairy Tale
Un conte de fées tchécoslovaque
Director(s): Christian PaigneauFR, SK, CZ, SE68 min.2022
Panorama
A Dark Moment of Faith
A Dark Moment of Faith
Director(s): Zornitsa DimitrovaDE17 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Aftersun
Aftersun
Director(s): Charlotte WellsUK, US98 min.2022
Panorama
A History of the World According to Getty Images
A History of the World According to Getty Images
Director(s): Richard MisekNO, UK18 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Amazing Grace
Amazing Grace
Director(s): Alan Elliott, Sydney PollackUS88 min.2019
Love & Anarchy
Anahit
Anahit
Director(s): Laura HermanidesNL9 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
And the King Said, What a Fantastic Machine
And the King Said, What a Fantastic Machine
Director(s): Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van AertryckSE, DK85 min.2023
Panorama
Angel Devil
Anděl s ďáblem v těle
Director(s): Václav MatějkaCS99 min.1983
Actor’s Mission
Annie Hall
Annie Hall
Director(s): Woody AllenUS93 min.1977
Tribute to the President
Assault
Šturm
Director(s): Adiľchan JeržanovKZ90 min.2022
Love & Anarchy
Asteroid City
Asteroid City
Director(s): Wes AndersonUS105 min.2023
Panorama
Bamse and the Volcano Island
Bamse och vulkanön
Director(s): Christian RylteniusSE67 min.2021
Movies for Kids
Beau is Afraid
Beau is Afraid
Director(s): Ari AsterUS179 min.2023
Panorama
Berg
Berg
Director(s): Joke OlthaarNL, SI79 min.2021
Love & Anarchy
Bergie
Bergie
Director(s): Dian WeysZA7 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry
Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry
Director(s): Elene NaverianiCH, GE110 min.2023
Panorama
Blaze
Blaze
Director(s): Del Kathryn BartonAU101 min.2022
International Competition of Feature Films
Brigand Jurko
Zbojník Jurko
Director(s): Viktor KubalCS79 min.1976
60 Years of the Slovak Film Institute
Burning
Shāo
Director(s): Tang HaoTW12 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Cosy Dens
Pelíšky
Director(s): Jan HřebejkCZ116 min.1999
Actor’s Mission
Dangerous Men
Niebezpieczni dżentelmeni
Director(s): Maciej KawalskiPL107 min.2022
Around the Neighbourhood
Dearest
Dearest
Director(s): Julie EcoffeyCH2 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Deserters and Pilgrims
Zbehovia a pútnici
Director(s): Juraj JakubiskoCS, IT100 min.1968
Tribute to Juraj Jakubisko
Domingo and the Mist
Domingo y la niebla
Director(s): Ariel Escalante MezaCR, QA92 min.2022
International Competition of Feature Films
Exodus
Exodus
Director(s): Abbe HassanSE102 min.2022
Panorama
Fairplay
Fairplay
Director(s): Zoel AeschbacherFR, CH17 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Four Chambers to the Heart
Four Chambers to the Heart
Director(s): Kostas Ioannidis, Johan GrimonprezBE, NL9 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Freckled Max and the Ghosts
Pehavý Max a strašidlá
Director(s): Juraj JakubiskoCS, BRD100 min.1987
Tribute to Juraj Jakubisko
Godland
Vanskabte land
Director(s): Hlynur PálmasonDK, IS, FR, SE143 min.2022
Panorama
Goldilocks and the Glorious Losers
Čierne na bielom koni
Director(s): Rastislav BorošSK94 min.2022
Slovak Season
Golem
Golem
Director(s): Andrés Jiménez QuinteroCO14 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Hadik
Hadik
Director(s): János SzikoraHU109 min.2023
Around the Neighbourhood
Heathens (slovak sneak preview)
Pohani (slovenská predpremiéra)
Director(s): Olga DabrowskáCZ92 min.2023
Around the Neighbourhood
Chornobyl 22
Čornobyľ 22
Director(s): Olexij RadynskyjUA20 min.2023
International Competition of Short Films
Ice Merchants
Ice Merchants
Director(s): João GonzalezPT, FR, UK14 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
I Have Electric Dreams
Tengo suenos electricos
Director(s): Valentina MaurelBE, FR, CR100 min.2022
International Competition of Feature Films
I'm On Fire
I'm On Fire
Director(s): Michael SpicciaUS, AU24 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Intregalde
Întregalde
Director(s): Radu MunteanRO104 min.2021
Love & Anarchy
Invalid
Invalid
Director(s): Jonáš KarásekSK, CZ95 min.2023
Slovak Season
Jobs for All!
Arbete åt alla!
Director(s): Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van AertryckSE13 min.2021
International Competition of Short Films
Khadiga
Khadiga
Director(s): Morad MostafaEG, FR20 min.2021
International Competition of Short Films
Knight of Fortune
Ridder lykke
Director(s): Lasse Lyskjær NoerDK25 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
L'immensità
L'immensità
Director(s): Emanuele CrialeseIT, FR94 min.2022
Panorama
Liquid Bread
Chlieb náš každodenný
Director(s): Alica BednárikováSK26 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Live
Na żywo
Director(s): Mara TamkovichPL14 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Love According to Dalva
Dalva
Director(s): Emmanuelle NicotBE, FR87 min.2022
International Competition of Feature Films
Magma
Magma
Director(s): Luca MeistersNL15 min.2023
International Competition of Short Films
Malmkrog
Malmkrog
Director(s): Cristi PuiuRO, RS, CH, SE, BA, MK200 min.2020
Love & Anarchy
Mavka: The Forest Song
Mavka. Lisova pisňa
Director(s): Oleh Malamuž, Olexandra RubanUA90 min.2023
Movies for Kids
Mediterranean Fever
Mediterranean Fever
Director(s): Maha HajPS, DE, FR, CY, QA108 min.2022
International Competition of Feature Films
Misaligned
Koniunkcja
Director(s): Marta MagnuskaPL, LV7 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
More Than Ever
Plus que jamais
Director(s): Emily AtefFR, DE, LU, NO122 min.2022
Panorama
Mutzenbacher
Mutzenbacher
Director(s): Ruth BeckermannAT100 min.2022
Around the Neighbourhood
Notes from Eremocene
Poznámky z Eremocénu
Director(s): Viera ČákanyováSK, CZ78 min.2023
Love & Anarchy
On the Adamant
Sur l’Adamant
Director(s): Nicolas PhilibertFR, JP109 min.2023
Panorama
Peace Over the People
Béke – a nemzetek felett
Director(s): Ádám TősérHU91 min.2022
Around the Neighbourhood
Pentola
Pentola
Director(s): Leo ČernicIT7 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Please Hold the Line
Qing bie gua duan
Director(s): Ce Ding TanMY19 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Please Make It Work
Please Make It Work
Director(s): Daniel SoaresCH, PT14 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
PLSTC
PLSTC
Director(s): Laen SanchesFR2 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Power
Moc
Director(s): Mátyás PriklerSK, HU, CZ88 min.2023
Slovak Season
Powernapper's Paradise
Powernapper's Paradise
Director(s): Samir ArabzadehSE14 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Reckless
Reckless
Director(s): Pella KågermanSE10 min.2021
International Competition of Short Films
Rock. Paper. Grenade.
Ja i Felix
Director(s): Iryna CilykUA92 min.2022
Around the Neighbourhood
Runner
Runner
Director(s): Marian MathiasUS, FR, DE76 min.2022
International Competition of Feature Films
Safe Place
Sigurno mjesto
Director(s): Juraj LerotićHR102 min.2022
International Competition of Feature Films
Seven Days Every Week
Každý týždeň sedem dní
Director(s): Eduard GrečnerCS90 min.1964
60 Years of the Slovak Film Institute
Shadowplay
Stínohra
Director(s): Peter BebjakCZ, SK100 min.2022
Slovak Season
Shark
Shark
Director(s): Nash EdgertonAU14 min.2021
International Competition of Short Films
She-Hero
Mimi
Director(s): Mira FornaySK83 min.2023
Movies for Kids
Sister & Sister
Las hijas
Director(s): Kattia G. ZúñigaPA, CL80 min.2023
Panorama
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
Yan Xun Dao Le Yan Jing
Director(s): Alvin LeeSG19 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Sonne
Sonne
Director(s): Kurdwin AyubAT88 min.2022
Around the Neighbourhood
Steady Flow
Sve je išlo sigurnim tokom
Director(s): Anja JovanovićME10 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Strigov
Strigov
Director(s): Barbora BerezňákováSK6 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Studio 666
Studio 666
Director(s): BJ McDonnellUS106 min.2022
Panorama
Sweet Games of the Last Summer
Sladké hry minulého leta
Director(s): Juraj HerzCS66 min.1969
Tribute to the President
Territory of Imagination
Územie fantázie
Director(s): Paula MaľárováSK70 min.2023
Slovak Season
The Ballad of Piargy
Piargy
Director(s): Ivo TrajkovSK, CZ, MK100 min.2022
Slovak Season
The Barnabáš Kos Case
Prípad Barnabáš Kos
Director(s): Peter SolanCS92 min.1964
60 Years of the Slovak Film Institute
The Burdened
Al Murhaqoon
Director(s): Amr GamalYE, SD, SA91 min.2023
Panorama
The Edge of Daybreak
Phayasohk phiyohkyam
Director(s): Taiki SakpisitTH, CH115 min.2021
Love & Anarchy
The Goldman Case
Le Procès Goldman
Director(s): Cédric KahnFR115 min.2023
Panorama
The Great White Silence
The Great White Silence
Director(s): Herbert G. PontingUK108 min.1924
Love & Anarchy
The Chambermaid
Slúžka
Director(s): Mariana Čengel SolčanskáSK, CZ110 min.2022
Slovak Season
The Kiev Trial
The Kiev Trial
Director(s): Sergej LoznicaNL, UA106 min.2022
Love & Anarchy
The Left Behind
As Sacrificadas
Director(s): Aurélie Oliveira PernetCH, PT22 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
The Natural History of Destruction
The Natural History of Destruction
Director(s): Sergej LoznicaDE, NL112 min.2022
Panorama
The Prime of Life
Kristove roky
Director(s): Juraj JakubiskoCS97 min.1967
Tribute to Juraj Jakubisko
The Quiet Girl
An Cailín Ciúin
Director(s): Colm BairéadIE95 min.2022
International Competition of Feature Films
The Shift
Turnus
Director(s): Jaro VojtekSK68 min.2022
Slovak Season
The Silent Twins
The Silent Twins
Director(s): Agnieszka SmoczyńskaPL, US, UK114 min.2022
Panorama
The Trapped Pig
Kun Shou
Director(s): Binghan LinCN16 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
The Word
Slovo
Director(s): Beata ParkanováCZ, SK, PL100 min.2022
Slovak Season
Tori and Lokita
Tori et Lokita
Director(s): Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc DardenneBE, FR88 min.2022
Panorama
Victim
Obeť
Director(s): Michal BlaškoSK, CZ, DE92 min.2022
Slovak Season
Vinland
Vinland
Director(s): Martin KubaCZ30 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
We Have to Survive: Fukushima!
Musíme prežiť: Fukušima!
Director(s): Tomáš KrupaSK13 min.2022
Slovak Season
We Might As Well Be Dead
Wir könnten genauso gut tot sein
Director(s): Natalia SinelnikovaDE93 min.2022
Panorama
Werckmeister Harmonies
Werckmeister Harmóniák
Director(s): Béla TarrHU, DE, FR, IT145 min.2000
Golden Camera
When the Waves Are Gone
Kapag wala nang mga alon
Director(s): Lav DiazPH, FR, PT, DK187 min.2022
Panorama
White Plastic Sky
Műanyag égbolt
Director(s): Tibor Bánóczki, Sarolta SzabóHU, SK111 min.2023
International Competition of Feature Films
Wild Lilies
Ľalie poľné
Director(s): Elo HavettaCS81 min.1972
60 Years of the Slovak Film Institute
Will My Parents Come to See Me
Will My Parents Come to See Me
Director(s): Mo HaraweAT, DE, SO28 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
Working Class Heroes
Heroji radničke klase
Director(s): Miloš PušićRS85 min.2022
Panorama
Zumiriki
Zumiriki
Director(s): Oskar AlegriaES122 min.2019
Love & Anarchy
07:15 – Blackbird
7H15 – Merle noir
Director(s): Judith AuffrayFR30 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
13 Exorcisms
13 exorcismos
Director(s): Jacobo MartínezES100 min.2022
Panorama
1970
1970
Director(s): Tomasz WolskiPL70 min.2021
Love & Anarchy
48 Hours
48 Hours
Director(s): Azadeh MoussaviIR20 min.2022
International Competition of Short Films
±90
±90
Director(s): Marek KubošSK91 min.2022
Slovak Season